Latest News

AMVCA 2024: Full list of winners & nominees

The 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) unfolded at the prestigious Eko Hotel on May 12, 2024, in a dazzling night filled with glitz, glamour, and star-studded elegance.

This year’s AMVCA saw an array of remarkable contenders vying for top honours across various categories. With a total of 62 nominations shared among the “Top 7” productions, the competition was fierce, reflecting the growing excellence within the industry.

Leading the charge was “Over the Bridge,” which boasted of 12 nominations across categories like Best Movie, Best Director, and Best Lead Actress. This was followed closely by the black-and-white fantasy thriller “Mami Wata,” and “Breath of Life,” each securing 11 nominations.

Femi Adebayo’s “Jagun Jagun” claimed 10 nominations, while the gritty suspense thriller, “Blood Vessel” sailed into the night with 8 nominations. Not forgetting action-packed “The Black Book” and the billion-naira-grossing “A Tribe Called Judah” with 5 nominations each.

At the close of the night of pulsating suspense, which saw BB Osaree’s “Breath of Life” doing a sweep, the winners of the AMVCA 2024 are 🥁🥁:

Best Makeup

Campbell Precious (“Mami Wata”) – Winner

Francesca Otaigbe (“Over the Bridge”)

Hadizat Gambo (“Mojisola”)

Hakeem Onilogbo (“Jagun Jagun – The Warrior”)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (“A Tribe Called Judah”)

Best Art Direction

“Over The Bridge” (Abisola Omolade) – Winner

“Blood Vessel” (Victor Akpan)

“Breath of Life” (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

“The Black Book” (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Tunji Afolayan)

“Mami Wata” (C.J Fiery Obasi)

“Omen” (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Lola Awe (“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior”) – Winner

Demola Adeyemi (“Over The Bridge”)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, and Clement Effanga (“Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti”)

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (“Mami Wata”)

Daniel Obasi (“Breath of Life”)

Best Writing TV Series

“Volume” – Winner

“Skinny Girl in Transit” (Season 7)

“Wura” (Season 2)

“Visa on Arrival”

“MTV Shuga Naija”

“Masquerades of Aniedo”

“Slum King”

Best Writing in a Movie

“Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti” (Tunde Babalola) – Winner

“Breath of Life” (BB Sasore)

“Over The Bridge” (Tosin Otudeko)

“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Adebayo Tijani)

“Afamefuna” (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

“A Tribe Called Judah” (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh, and Akinlabi Ishola)

“Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Sound Design

Grey Jones Ossai (“Blood Vessel”) – Winner

Ava Momoh (“Over the Bridge”)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (“Kipkemboi”)

Grey Jones Ossai (“Breath of Life”)

Samy Bardet (“Mami Wata”)

Best Editing

Antonio Ribeiro (“The Black Book”) – Winner

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (“Over The Bridge”)

Holmes Awa (“Breath of Life”)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (“Volume”)

Dayo Nathaniel (“Ogeere – Earth”)

Nathan Delannoy (“Mami Wata”)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

“Jagun Jagun” (Femi Adebayo) – Winner

“Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)

“Ijogbon” (Kunle Afolayan)

“Orisa” (Odunlade Adekola)

“Nana Akoto” (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa)

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – Winner

Where The River Divides

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language Film (South Africa):

Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Best Documentary:

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography:

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original:

Irora Iya – Winner

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content:

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – Winner

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko, and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film:

Broken Mask – Winner

T’egbon T’aburo

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – Winner

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King – Winner

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Supporting Actress

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – Winner

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – Winner

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Trailblazer Award

Chimezie Imo – Winner

Industry Merit Award

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow) – Winner

Richard Mofe-Damijo, – Winner

Best Lead Actress

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – Winner

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – Winner

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie:

Her Dark Past – Winner

Grown

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted Series:

Itura – Winner

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series:

Gh Queens (Season 2) – Winner

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Director:

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – Winner

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Breath of Life – Winner

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Best Dressed

Neo Akpofure

To the winners and nominees, we say congratulations! You deserve all the plaques and flowers you receive tonight – and every other night.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]

Author

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Related Articles

Nollywood’s May Movie Madness: 9 Must-See Releases

As the scorching heat of May sets in, Nollywood is bringing even...

Africa Magic’s new series, Dust, explores the theme of love in the middle of conflict.

Africa Magic launched a slate of new shows at the start of...

YOUTUBE AFRICA MONTH EVENT: DR SHAIBU HUSSEINI EXPRESSES DEEP CONCERN ABOUT CONTENT CREATORS BYPASSING CENSORSHIP.

Earlier today, Dr. Shaibu Husseini, @igalaman, the Executive Director/CEO of the National...

Femi Adebayo emerges victorious with a N25 million verdict against media house for film piracy.

In a landmark victory against the scourge of piracy plaguing Nigeria’s burgeoning...